Amity Translations privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Amity Translations uses and protects any information that you provide when using this website. This policy is effective from 1 January 2014.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we request any information during your use of this website that allows you to be personally identified, such information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Amity Translations may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page at intervals to ensure that you are aware of any changes. No separate notification will be provided.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

- name and job title
- contact details, including e-mail address
- other information relevant to customer surveys and/or special services and offers

How we use the information obtained

Any information we request will be used solely to help us understand your requirements or to provide additional services. Specific uses include:

- Maintaining our internal records.
- Improving and enhancing our products and services.
- Sending out promotional e-mails about our services, special offers or other aspects of our work which we think may be of interest to you.
- Contacting you for market research purposes by e-mail, phone, fax or post to help us understand your needs and priorities and to tailor our services accordingly.


The security of your personal information is important to us. We use appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

Use of cookies

Please see the separate cookie policy for details of how we use cookies and your options for blocking cookies (as standard, most browsers accept cookies). Blocking cookies will not affect your ability to visit this website, but may detract from the user experience.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites we believe to be of interest. Please note that we have no control over such linked websites and as such we cannot accept responsibility for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites via the aforesaid links, nor are such sites governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise due caution and view the privacy policy of any linked website you visit.

Control of your personal information

- You may restrict the collection and/or use of your personal information in the following ways:

- When you are asked to fill in a form on this website, click the box provided to indicate that you do not wish the information to be used for direct marketing purposes.

- If you have agreed that we may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your decision at any time by e-mailing

- We will never share your personal information with third parties unless we have your permission to do so or are required to do so by law.

- You may request details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please submit your request in writing to: Amity Translations, AMC House, 12 Cumberland Avenue, London, NW10 7QL.

- If you believe that any information we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address or e-mail us at as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.